INSIDES by The Soft Moon. It's average She Wants Revenge style EDM. Not terrible, not fantastic. 7.5 of 10.
Of Energy - Singularity by TesseracT. The second capital T in tesseract irks me to no end. This sounds like Dream Theater if they were influenced by Linkin Park and Avenged Sevenfold. I like it. 8.2 of 10.
Pictures (Stem Cells) by Bronze Nazareth. This dude ain't bad. He's got a Rakim kinda flow. Very old school hip hop. It deserves further…
ContinueAdded by Cody on January 30, 2014 at 8:59pm — No Comments
Apart by The Cure. This is the creepiest of creepy The Cure songs. If Robert Smith ever murdered a person it would have been a few months before Wish came out. Christmas '91 was undoubtedly a bleak affair for The Cure adjacent. 9.0 of 10.
Criminal by Fiona Apple. Bad, bad girls are my favorite. Fiona is the best of the bad bunch. 9.0 of 10.
Milk Leg by Intronaut. I saw these guys about a year ago, they were fun. Gotta expand my Intronaut collection,…
ContinueAdded by Cody on January 29, 2014 at 8:34pm — No Comments
Added by Cody on January 29, 2014 at 5:19pm — No Comments
Nothingwrong by Jimmy Eat World. Emo Jimmy takes a back seat to rock'n Jimmy. Rock'n Jimmy should turn around and pop Emo Jimmy in the mouth a couple of times. Emo Jimmy is an unbearable bore and deserving of a few solid mouth poppings. I like this song a lot. 9.0 of 10.
Something To Believe In by Poison. Somebody used this song as an example of a contemporary protest song for my world history class in 1990. It made the grizzled Vietnam vet teaching the class cry. It…
ContinueAdded by Cody on January 28, 2014 at 8:27pm — No Comments
Added by Cody on January 28, 2014 at 5:20pm — No Comments
Love Removal Machine by The Cult. The Cult should sue Cults for having a similar name and being terrible. The Cult is timeless and shouldn't be pigeonholed as an 80's act. 9.1 of 10.
Truce by Death Angel. Relentless Retribution is better than anything Slayer has ever produced. Relentless Retribution is Death Angel's third best album. Death Angel rules and Slayer drools. Is that something people still say? If not it's high time somebody brought it back. That somebody…
ContinueAdded by Cody on January 27, 2014 at 8:32pm — No Comments
Added by Cody on January 27, 2014 at 6:36pm — No Comments
Western Shore by Ryan Bingham. This is as close to uplifting as Ryan Bingham could ever be. That being said, it's entirely possible this song is about suicide. 9.1 of 10.
In Our Nature by Jose Gonzalez. Jose is mostly a go to guy. No exception here. I refuse to figure out how to type the stylized a and e in Spanish words because I'm American. The same holds true for typing the extra u's in the Canadian version of English. 8.8 of 10.
I Am The Highway by Audioslave.…
Added by Cody on January 26, 2014 at 8:21pm — No Comments
Added by Cody on January 26, 2014 at 5:10pm — No Comments
Cross Dresser by Van Hunt. 8.7 of 10.
That Was Just Your Life by Metallica. 8.4 of 10.
Back Taxes by Doomriders. 8.4 of 10.
Forsaken by Converge. 7.7 of 10.
Now I Lay Me Down To Cheat by David Allan Coe. 9.0 of 10.
Added by Cody on January 23, 2014 at 8:55pm — No Comments
Added by Cody on January 23, 2014 at 6:47pm — No Comments
Pictures Of You by The Cure. 9.3 of 10.
Kerosene by School Of Fish. 9.0 of 10.
Black Tongue by Mastodon. 9.0 of 10,
Mr Freedom by Clutch. 8.9 of 10.
A Good Man Is Hard To Find by Tom Waits. 7.7 of 10.
Added by Cody on January 22, 2014 at 8:48pm — No Comments
Added by Cody on January 22, 2014 at 7:19pm — No Comments
Hypocritical Kiss by Jack White. 9.0 of 10.
Only A Fool by The Black Crowes. 8.8 of 10.
Don't Give Up by Peter Gabriel. 8.2 of 10.
Ride The Wind by Poison. 9.0 of 10.
Keep My Soul by The Black Crowes. 8.7 of 10.
Added by Cody on January 21, 2014 at 8:50pm — No Comments
Added by Cody on January 21, 2014 at 6:42pm — No Comments
Summon The Moon by Windhand. 8.1 of 10.
Keep Your Heart by TV On The Radio. 8.7 of 10.
Separate Ways (Worlds Apart) by Journey. 9.0 of 10.
Bark At The Moon by Ozzy Osbourne. 9.2 of 10.
Danger by Kevin Lester. 5.5 of 10.
Added by Cody on January 20, 2014 at 6:43pm — No Comments
Added by Cody on January 20, 2014 at 6:01pm — No Comments
Instant Crush by Daft Punk. 9.2 of 10.
Civil War by Guns N' Roses. 8.6 of 10.
Underneath The Waves by The Twilight Singers. 8.9 of 10.
Slow Ride by Beastie Boys. 8.6 of 10.
Sixteen Saltines by Jack White. 8.6 of 10.
Added by Cody on January 14, 2014 at 8:17pm — No Comments
Added by Cody on January 14, 2014 at 5:47pm — No Comments
Carsmile Smith & The Old One by T. Rex. 8.2 of 10.
The Wolf Man Kindly Request by Clutch. 8.5 of 10.
Behind Your Breath by Wovenhand. 8.5 of 10.
Bob by Primus. 8.9 of 10.
Freaky Things by Ludacris. 5.6 of 10.
Added by Cody on January 13, 2014 at 8:30pm — No Comments
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
© 2024 Created by Cody. Powered by